frimicklarna

English translation: Derogative for members of Free Church.

19:00 May 24, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: frimicklarna
"Dom jävla frimicklarna vill inte ha mig där och dom kan inte skilja en rockad från ett..."
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:Derogative for members of Free Church.
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-24 20:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could possibly use "heretics".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you sven petersson, again... very precise, thanks also mats arvendal for the tip about mickel... thank you mårten for your description about evangelicals/ charismatics... at least that's what we call them...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Derogative for members of Free Church.
Sven Petersson
2happy clappies
EKM
3 -1nonconformists
MadeleineK


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Derogative for members of Free Church.


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-24 20:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could possibly use "heretics".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you sven petersson, again... very precise, thanks also mats arvendal for the tip about mickel... thank you mårten for your description about evangelicals/ charismatics... at least that's what we call them...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  arvendal: By the way, the part "mickel" is a Swedish word for fox.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nonconformists


Explanation:
Another suggestion... :)

MadeleineK
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not sufficiently specific.
7 hrs
  -> You're right, I was referring to a more general term.

neutral  EKM: Correct, only this expression is not derogatory.
11 hrs
  -> Precisely what I meant. Sorry for being vague!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
happy clappies


Explanation:
Just to suggest a derogatory term for members of churches with spontaneous worship characterized by singing - like most Swedish non-conformist churches.

Not sure how established this term is in US English though.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search