överdängare

English translation: Se explanation.

18:58 May 24, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: överdängare
"Det är naturligtvis tamejfan omöjligt att få till en schackmatt på det där viset," konstaterade Sigge och sög energiskt på cigarretten."
...
"Om man inte är en riktig överdängare och bestämmer sig för det från början, vill säga."
...
"Den här överdängaren skulle vinna fruntimret ifråga om han satte matt genom e2-e4..."
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:Se explanation.
Explanation:
I don't think you can find a straight translation. The word expresses that the person is superior, and in this case the chess player could be termed 'stormästare'. I would put this i.st.o. the source word.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment

thank you, lars. your explanation was most helpful... 'stormästare' is a big help... and sounds like the right direction...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hot shot
MadeleineK
4overachiever
Sven Petersson
4Se explanation.
Lars Jelking
3past master
arvendal


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se explanation.


Explanation:
I don't think you can find a straight translation. The word expresses that the person is superior, and in this case the chess player could be termed 'stormästare'. I would put this i.st.o. the source word.


Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment

thank you, lars. your explanation was most helpful... 'stormästare' is a big help... and sounds like the right direction...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overachiever


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hot shot


Explanation:
Or how about 'ace', 'wizard' or even 'whizz'?
All suggestions of colloquial terms for someone who is really skilled in something..


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/%22hotshot
MadeleineK
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: I like this one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  EKM
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
past master


Explanation:
According to (Wordfinder) Norstedts Swe-Eng.

Or maybe even "a crackerjack".


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/past-master
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=2vnosnmo2qwew...
arvendal
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search