om bommarna vid CA:s var uppe

English translation: See explanation

17:46 May 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ??
Swedish term or phrase: om bommarna vid CA:s var uppe
taken from a novel. takes place in Kumla. in the 60's.

what does CA stand for?
what are bommarna in this context?

Signhild hade kommit hem för att käka lite lunch. Brundins höll alltid (utom på lördagarna förstås) stängt mellan tolv och halv två, och det tog inte mer än sju-åtta minuter att cykla hem till Fimbulgatan. Åtminstone inte om bommarna vid CA:s var uppe, och det var dom den här dagen.
Hon ställde cykeln i stället som vanligt. Förstås. Allt var som vanligt, varenda...
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
Most likely 'CA' stands for 'CA Jonssons skofabrik (shoe factory).
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
thanks. i have no real way of checking, besides asking the author, which i will do... thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See explanation
Lars Jelking
4bom = grade-crossing barrier
arvendal


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bom = grade-crossing barrier


Explanation:
CAs is probably a piace or building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-05-10 18:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a factory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-05-10 18:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the misspelling, "piace"="place"

arvendal
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Most likely 'CA' stands for 'CA Jonssons skofabrik (shoe factory).

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks. i have no real way of checking, besides asking the author, which i will do... thanks again.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search