känningar (epilepsy)

English translation: episodes

22:23 May 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: känningar (epilepsy)
from a novel. the character has epilepsy...

när hon fått reda på att jag haft en del känningar under hösten.

petit mal?
tremors?
auras?
tremor attacks?
slight attacks?
slight cases...
symptoms?
warning signs?

anybody know of an everyday generic way to say this in english? preferably not a technical/ medical sounding term? something that a brother or sister of an epileptic would use to describe them?
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:episodes
Explanation:
"känningar" is a vague expression that may be applied to many different illnesses, so maybe you should choose a correspondingly neutral English word. If the illness is epilepsy, it is also possible that the patient does not want to be too specific about it.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1episodes
asptech
4pre attack feeling; pre-attack symptoms; pre-attack signs
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre attack feeling; pre-attack symptoms; pre-attack signs


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-05 04:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "pre-attack feeling; pre-attack symptoms; pre-attack signs"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
episodes


Explanation:
"känningar" is a vague expression that may be applied to many different illnesses, so maybe you should choose a correspondingly neutral English word. If the illness is epilepsy, it is also possible that the patient does not want to be too specific about it.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arvendal: I agree on the necessity of a vague expression
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search