skörlevnad

English translation: in sin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skörlevnad
English translation:in sin
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:10 May 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: skörlevnad
som var hennes halvbror och som levde i skörlevnad nere i Laxå.
lo nathamundi
United States
in sin
Explanation:
levde i skörlevnad > lived in sin
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment

thank you. thank you also to lars jelking. loose living would also work, i think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in sin
Sven Petersson
4loose living
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in sin


Explanation:
levde i skörlevnad > lived in sin


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sk%C3%B6rlevnad
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment

thank you. thank you also to lars jelking. loose living would also work, i think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa: Sven's got it again
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  George Hopkins: Almost quaint.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  arvendal: A good choice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose living


Explanation:
Yes, 'skörlevnad' is living in sin from some peoples perspective. But not from others! I would like to broaden the phrase a little.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search