lövverk

English translation: leafy lattice

01:34 Apr 19, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: lövverk
i run across this term again and again and it just seems like one of those places where swedish is poetic and english is pathetic.
i love this word, i love the idea of it and i love the sound of it, but i never can seem to get it in english.
anybody have any poetic renderings or synonyms that i'm not thinking of?

context is a novel.

var det nog det ljud jag älskade mest: regndropparna som träffade kastanjens lövverk...
it was really the sound of the raindrops falling into the /leafwork/ of the chestnut tree that i loved the most.
foliage? boughery? leafery? wonderwork/ spiderweb of leaves?
(something poetic, please!)
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:leafy lattice
Explanation:
the raindrops falling upon the leafy lattice of the chestnut tree?
lacey leafwork?
leaf lattice?

"Foliage" seems too common. I know I might be wrong, but I envisioned some sort of lace image being expressed in the Swedish word, which "foliage" does not call to mind. I think words like "lattice" and "lace" bring that feeling of delicateness to mind.
Selected response from:

Lucia M
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you, lucia, this is what i had in mind. or something like it. i may use thick, full foliage, or canopy of leaves, or i don't know yet... thank you also ojinaga and others...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6foliage
ojinaga
3leafy lattice
Lucia M


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
foliage


Explanation:
See at the bottom of this link:http://poe.thefreelibrary.com/Poems/4-26#foliage

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank You very much Sven Petersson

agree  Kathy Saranpa
3 hrs
  -> Thank You very much Kathy Saranpa

agree  arvendal
4 hrs
  -> Thank You very much Mats Arvendal

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
4 hrs
  -> Thank You very much Diarmuid Kennan

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
6 hrs
  -> Thank You very much Marie Allen

agree  Peter Linton: poetic (to my ear)
7 hrs
  -> Thank You very much Peter Linton

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leafy lattice


Explanation:
the raindrops falling upon the leafy lattice of the chestnut tree?
lacey leafwork?
leaf lattice?

"Foliage" seems too common. I know I might be wrong, but I envisioned some sort of lace image being expressed in the Swedish word, which "foliage" does not call to mind. I think words like "lattice" and "lace" bring that feeling of delicateness to mind.


Lucia M
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you, lucia, this is what i had in mind. or something like it. i may use thick, full foliage, or canopy of leaves, or i don't know yet... thank you also ojinaga and others...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search