skjortgöken

English translation: that bloke in the shirt

23:06 Apr 17, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: skjortgöken
from a novel.

the man is referring to a mysterious man/ strange figure that was allegedly seen in a certain shirt in the café of the hospital.

"Hela surven. Och den där skjortgöken på lasarettet! Jävligt lurigt om du frågar mig."
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:that bloke in the shirt
Explanation:
Just an option - the derogatory tone may come more from the tone of voice. If US English, maybe 'that guy in the shirt'.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks helen.
thanks also ojinaga...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shirt jerk
ojinaga
3that bloke in the shirt
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shirt jerk


Explanation:
Skjort = shirt
gök= (in this context) jerk (can also be fool or idiot)

Hope it helps

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  arvendal: How about "dude" in stead of "jerk"
7 hrs
  -> Would as well work

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that bloke in the shirt


Explanation:
Just an option - the derogatory tone may come more from the tone of voice. If US English, maybe 'that guy in the shirt'.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks helen.
thanks also ojinaga...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search