soldattorp

English translation: tenement soldier's cottage (holding)

06:11 Apr 12, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: soldattorp
original context a novel.
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:tenement soldier's cottage (holding)
Explanation:
"Soldattorp" is a soldier's dwelling during the 18th and 19th centuries. It was combined with farming. But no part of the defenses. This is what Norstedts dictionary suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-04-12 09:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a site in English that describes what's it all about: http://www.algonet.se/~hogman/slsoldat_eng.htm
Selected response from:

arvendal
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you. very precise yet full, answer and explanation. thank you, also, ojinaga, crofter and small-holding are also good...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tenement soldier's cottage (holding)
arvendal
5soldier's smallholding / soldier's cotter's/cottier's/crofter's farm
ojinaga
4 -1fortified village
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fortified village


Explanation:
this is what german Wehrdörfer are called in English.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathy Saranpa: it's a single dwelling, generally one for a village
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenement soldier's cottage (holding)


Explanation:
"Soldattorp" is a soldier's dwelling during the 18th and 19th centuries. It was combined with farming. But no part of the defenses. This is what Norstedts dictionary suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-04-12 09:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a site in English that describes what's it all about: http://www.algonet.se/~hogman/slsoldat_eng.htm

arvendal
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you. very precise yet full, answer and explanation. thank you, also, ojinaga, crofter and small-holding are also good...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa: though I would just say "soldier's cottage"
20 mins

agree  Lars Jelking: But keep 'tenement'.
30 mins

agree  Clare Barnes: http://www.bohuslans-forsvarsmuseum.se/soldattorp.htm
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldier's smallholding / soldier's cotter's/cottier's/crofter's farm


Explanation:
Here you have some choices- anyone will do

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search