skalpotatis

English translation: potatoes boiled in their skins (boiled unpeeled)

06:31 Apr 11, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Swedish term or phrase: skalpotatis
original context is a novel, not a detailed history of cooking or philology.

SAOB has:
potatis kokad med skalet på
LEXIN lists:
potatoes in their skins

no one ever says 'potatoes in their skins'... in english. as in:
what'd you have for dinner last night?
'potatoes in their skins.'

i'm just looking for something that sounds good. i may even just use 'mashed potatoes' just because it's the first potato dish to come to mind...
would this be wrong? how wrong?
is there a difference between skalpotatis and baked potatoes...?
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:potatoes boiled in their skins (boiled unpeeled)
Explanation:
of course you peel them before eating them, but by boiling potatoes without peeling them first you supposedly preserve their C vitamin content better
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thanks all. still can't get it to sound right in the context, but definitely much clearer about what it is/ isn't...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unpeeled potatoes
Lars Jelking
3 +3whole new potatoes or steak fries
Elizabeth Lyons
5potatoes boiled in their skins (boiled unpeeled)
asptech


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whole new potatoes or steak fries


Explanation:
Both cooked typically with skin left on. A suggestion. Probably more American than Swedish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-11 06:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, just to be complete, sweet potato fries leave the skin on as well as red potatoes which are often used to make mashed potatoes with red flecks in them.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: Whole new potatoes (boiled with their skins on).
5 mins
  -> Tacks mycket, Clare : )

agree  cologne: not steak fries, but whole new potatoes would be ok
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane, steak fries are very American, I guess.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs
  -> Hi Marju, thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unpeeled potatoes


Explanation:
I think you should keep the kind of potatoe. It is a social distinction between peeled and unpeeled potatoes, and your novel most likely reflects this.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Barnes: The type of potatoes eaten in Sweden at Midsummer (with skin on) are called whole new potatoes in English.
6 mins
  -> As I said, there is a social significance in the word. If jkzillich's novel is what i think it is he should be careful and not re-write the essence of it. And Clare, what do you call the 'unpeeled potatoes' you eat in February?

agree  Prisma
3 hrs

agree  Madelen Neikter
10 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: It's funny -- whenever I had American visitors in Sweden they'd eat the potatoes with the skin if boiled unpeeled. Here in the U.S., I don't know of anyone who'd boil their potatoes unpeeled unless they're whole, new potatoes.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potatoes boiled in their skins (boiled unpeeled)


Explanation:
of course you peel them before eating them, but by boiling potatoes without peeling them first you supposedly preserve their C vitamin content better

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks all. still can't get it to sound right in the context, but definitely much clearer about what it is/ isn't...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search