tjatig

English translation: nagging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjatig
English translation:nagging
Entered by: Charlesp

11:22 Jul 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: tjatig
an opinion regarding a man in a movie
Charlesp
Sweden
nagging
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
all the answers are good, and thanks for all your imput!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9he is always going on and on about (something)
Peter Linton
3 +2nagging
Lars Jelking
4nagging/mouthy
Karen Veldhuis
4harping
Sven Petersson
3tedious, repetitive
EKM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harping


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tedious, repetitive


Explanation:
'boring' ... 'such a bore', 'such a drag'.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
he is always going on and on about (something)


Explanation:
Suggestions:
He just never lets up
He just keeps harping on about this
There he goes again
He doesn't know when to put a sock in it
Nag, nag, nag - that's all he does
He just doesn't know when to stop


Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
7 mins

agree  EKM
11 mins

agree  Thierry Jamez
2 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  Clare Barnes
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
23 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Madelen Neikter
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nagging


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
all the answers are good, and thanks for all your imput!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosica Dimitrova
3 hrs

agree  Madelen Neikter: Another version could be "he's such a nag.."
1 day 11 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nagging/mouthy


Explanation:
The translation may depend on gender; women can be described in this way as 'nagging' but if it was a guy I would probably not use that term. 'Mouthy' would be a possibility if you want to be London-centric! I would love to hear of any other regional proposals!

Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search