tramsiga

English translation: silly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tramsiga
English translation:silly
Entered by: Charlesp

09:32 Jul 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: tramsiga
an opinion regarding a movie
Charlesp
Sweden
silly
Explanation:
Or daft.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
all the answers are good, and thanks for all your imput!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7silly
George Hopkins
3 +2soppy, rubbish, juvenile, stuff and nonsense
Peter Linton
1whimsy
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
silly


Explanation:
Or daft.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
all the answers are good, and thanks for all your imput!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Ekonoja
15 mins
  -> Thank you Larissa.

agree  Hans Harding
32 mins
  -> Thank you Hans.

agree  Sven Petersson
41 mins
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele.

agree  Mario Marcolin: silly
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario.

agree  Madelen Neikter
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Madelen.

agree  Karen Veldhuis
12 days
  -> Thank you Karen and David. So many agreements boosts my confidence.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soppy, rubbish, juvenile, stuff and nonsense


Explanation:
Variations on a theme

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Yes, why not?
13 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
whimsy


Explanation:
Maybe?

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search