kontrolldragning

English translation: torque testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontrolldragning
English translation:torque testing
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:27 May 15, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Drilling tunnels
Swedish term or phrase: kontrolldragning
Kontrolldragning bandhjul och stödrullar
David Rumsey
Canada
torque testing
Explanation:
I've used this in a different context... are you looking at a conveyor of some kind?
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Not bad. It appeared all over the document and basically means checking the tension on screws.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3torque testing
Deane Goltermann
2tension inspection
SafeTex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tension inspection


Explanation:
"Dragning"could be the tension as in this dictionary entry

Påkänningarna är ofta av komplicerat slag och omfattar kombinationer av dragning, tryck och skjuvning.

The stress conditions often are complex and involve combinations of tension, compression and shear.


    https://glosbe.com/sv/en/dragning
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torque testing


Explanation:
I've used this in a different context... are you looking at a conveyor of some kind?

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Not bad. It appeared all over the document and basically means checking the tension on screws.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search