Losshållning

English translation: extraction of rock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Losshållning
English translation:extraction of rock
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

14:48 May 27, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: Losshållning
Skulle även behöva hjälp med att översätta ordet "Losshållning". Det är ett ord som används inom bergsarbete.

Tack på förhand!
Pernilla75
extraction of rock
Explanation:
My analog Engströms has this for your word. Based on this definition of the Swe (http://www.ne.se/losshållning). More context would help make sure ...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detaching (of rock materials)
Sven Petersson
3extraction of rock
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraction of rock


Explanation:
My analog Engströms has this for your word. Based on this definition of the Swe (http://www.ne.se/losshållning). More context would help make sure ...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detaching (of rock materials)


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-05-27 16:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "detachment (of rock materials)"


    Reference: http://jeteas.scholarlinkresearch.org/articles/Fracture%20Ch...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search