finansiell nettoskuld

English translation: financial net debt

13:09 Mar 31, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: finansiell nettoskuld
Målet för kapitalstrukturen är en nettoskuldsättningsgrad på 0-0,2 ggr (finansiell nettoskuld/eget kapital)
Mark A McNaught
United Kingdom
English translation:financial net debt
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financial net debt
Sven Petersson
4 +1net financial debt
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial net debt


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://group.electrolux.com/en/debt-market-359/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  sans22 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net financial debt


Explanation:
I'm going to go with this, significantly different, variation. Based on these definitions

Finansiell nettoskuld
Om den finansiella ställningen är negativ så innebär det en finansiell nettoskuld.
Finansiell ställning
Skillnaden mellan finansiella tillgångar, till exempel banktillgodohavanden, fondandelar och aktier, och finansiella skulder. (at: http://www.konj.se/ordlista)

and

A metric that shows a company's overall debt situation by netting the value of a company's liabilities and debts with its cash and other similar liquid assets. (at http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/netdebt.asp)




    Reference: http://ycharts.com/glossary/terms/net_financial_debt
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search