Öppningshål

English translation: borehole

17:16 May 23, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / rockdrilling, raise boring, mining
Swedish term or phrase: Öppningshål
Vad heter öppningshål på engelska. Finns en särskild term? Eller heter det bara "opening"

Sammanhang:

bergarbete, bergborrning, stigortsborrning, gruvdrift

Tack på förhand :)
Pernilla75
English translation:borehole
Explanation:
Maybe you're looking for the term borehole ?

As Wikipedia says, that is the general term for a hole drilled in the ground for mining. The entry specifically on 'borehole mining' may also be relevant.

Selected response from:

Roger Vaughn
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3borehole
Roger Vaughn
3Entrance hole
SafeTex
3cut hole
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut hole


Explanation:
Here's a suggestion based on this http://bibweb.hh.se/byggdok/detailed_record.lasso?id=77752
But, more context would be helpful...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entrance hole


Explanation:
Hello
I think it might be this but I'm not sure exactly what the Swedish means.
Entrance holes can be small and lead to bigger holes like in underground galleries but can also be used before drilling a bigger hole (see second reference)


    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g190724-d...
    Reference: http://www.laserusa.com/laser-drilling
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borehole


Explanation:
Maybe you're looking for the term borehole ?

As Wikipedia says, that is the general term for a hole drilled in the ground for mining. The entry specifically on 'borehole mining' may also be relevant.




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borehole
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/borehole?s=t
Roger Vaughn
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search