tipphus

English translation: dump shed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tipphus
English translation:dump shed
Entered by: tihomir

08:42 Aug 5, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: tipphus
Lastbilen kör in i tipphuset och flaket placeras i läge för sidtippning i fickan.

Context: unloading of ore concentrate
tihomir
Iceland
dump shed
Explanation:
Analogt "dump truck".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dump shed
Sven Petersson
3tipping building
George Hopkins


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipping building


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump shed


Explanation:
Analogt "dump truck".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search