rönnskärsverken

English translation: Rönnskärsverken

10:33 Sep 24, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mineral extraction processes
Swedish term or phrase: rönnskärsverken
Not much more context. Simply the label on a work order for welding and repairs.

"rönnskärsverken"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
English translation:Rönnskärsverken
Explanation:
"Rönnskärsverken" is proper noun. Never translate proper nouns!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-24 11:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boliden.se/www/BolidenSE.nsf/(WebSiteMapDocs)/34A...$file/R%C3%B6_75%C3%A5r.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
So it is a proper noun after all. Thanks. I will leave it as it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rönnskärsverken
Sven Petersson
5 -2"the Rowan-cutting works"
Hugh Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rönnskärsverken


Explanation:
"Rönnskärsverken" is proper noun. Never translate proper nouns!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-24 11:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boliden.se/www/BolidenSE.nsf/(WebSiteMapDocs)/34A...$file/R%C3%B6_75%C3%A5r.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
So it is a proper noun after all. Thanks. I will leave it as it is.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"the Rowan-cutting works"


Explanation:
Rönnskärsverken är ett stort smältverk som drivs av Boliden AB vid Skelleftehamn utanför Skellefteå.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 11:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the others say, one should never translate a proper noun.

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  E2efour (X): You don't live in Log Islet by any chance?
11 mins
  -> Rönnskärsverken är ett stort smältverk som drivs av Boliden AB vid Skelleftehamn utanför Skellefteå

disagree  Sven Petersson: Sköjar du?
29 mins
  -> Rönnskärsverken är ett stort smältverk som drivs av Boliden AB vid Skelleftehamn utanför Skellefteå




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search