anlagstest

English translation: (genetic) trait test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anlagstest
English translation:(genetic) trait test
Entered by: micawber_7

15:34 May 1, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Genetics
Swedish term or phrase: anlagstest
The term occurs in a genetic testing report:

Mutationer i MUTYH genen har tidigare identifierats hos patienter med autosomalt recessivt multipla colorektala adenom (OMIM #608456). Fyndet kan sannolikt förklara patientens kliniska bild.
Varianten kan användas för anlagstest och/eller fosterdiagnostik.

Thank you!
micawber_7
United States
(genetic) trait test
Explanation:
What is meant here is not any aptitude or fitness but rather testing for specific genetic traits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 timmar (2020-05-01 19:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wiv-isp.be/aph/pdf/aphfull62_15_22.pdf ("testing for genetic traits")

http://pages.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/gen/clinical_omics_vol2iss... ("test for genetic traits")
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(genetic) trait test
Folke Nettelblad
5aptitude test
Diarmuid Kennan
4genetic predisposition/susceptibility test
Michele Fauble
4fitness test
Sam H.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitness test


Explanation:
According to this research, they used the expression "fitness test" for patients with multiple colorectal adenoma.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6756628/

Sam H.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Not in asker’s context - genetic testing.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(genetic) trait test


Explanation:
What is meant here is not any aptitude or fitness but rather testing for specific genetic traits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 timmar (2020-05-01 19:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wiv-isp.be/aph/pdf/aphfull62_15_22.pdf ("testing for genetic traits")

http://pages.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/gen/clinical_omics_vol2iss... ("test for genetic traits")

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 498
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetra Hastings
13 hrs

agree  SafeTex
13 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genetic predisposition/susceptibility test


Explanation:
https://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/primer/mutationsanddisorders/predisp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-01 21:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test or screening.

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aptitude test


Explanation:
https://mesh.kib.ki.se/term/D001077/anlagstester

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-01 22:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Kid, the Future Olympian: Predictive and Genetic Aptitude Testing and the Case for Regulation
Journal of Legal Medicine, Volume 34, 2013
https://www.tandfonline.com/toc/ulgm20/current

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Not in asker’s context. /yes, but for positive things like learning and sport aptitude, not predispositions for disease. An aptitude for getting colon cancer?
6 hrs
  -> Your're right - I should have read the question more closely :-(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search