fritisfolk

English translation: after school club staff

10:15 Oct 12, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / tv interview
Swedish term or phrase: fritisfolk
Om de får bra dagisfolk, fritisfolk, bra lärare som för in bra material.....
Mel Willetts (X)
Sweden
English translation:after school club staff
Explanation:
fritis is called after school club in the UK
Selected response from:

lena helson
Grading comment
for continuity I went for "after school staff", thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3after school club staff
lena helson
4recreational instructors
aventura22
3recreational people
sampat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after school club staff


Explanation:
fritis is called after school club in the UK

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
for continuity I went for "after school staff", thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr
  -> Thank you George

agree  Kristian Andersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kristian

agree  Anna Herbst: In Australia however, it would be After School Care staff
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recreational people


Explanation:
--

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreational instructors


Explanation:
tyda.se

aventura22
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search