https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/mechanics-mech-engineering/6392611-v%C3%A4xeltalet.html

växeltalet

English translation: alternating teeth

09:27 Sep 14, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: växeltalet
Hello

Tack vare ***växeltalet*** och den medelstarka spånvinkeln är sågbladet lämpligt både för längs- och tvärsnitt.

"Gearing" or something to do with the power supply (Växelström = AC Voltage)

Thanks
SafeTex
France
English translation:alternating teeth
Explanation:
Your quote is from a description of Festool universal saw blades. The corresponding statement on an English language website is "With alternating teeth and a medium chip angle, this saw blade is suitable for both rip cuts and cross cuts" - see here:
http://tinyurl.com/y7as5rbn
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this finally
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternating teeth
Agneta Pallinder
4 -1gear number
Pertti Hietaranta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternating teeth


Explanation:
Your quote is from a description of Festool universal saw blades. The corresponding statement on an English language website is "With alternating teeth and a medium chip angle, this saw blade is suitable for both rip cuts and cross cuts" - see here:
http://tinyurl.com/y7as5rbn

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this finally

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: I think "växeltalet" is a grave typo, and that the source should read "växeltandning".
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gear number


Explanation:
Refers to the number of the gear (of a gearbox) currently in use - e.g. your car or some other vehicle or even a tool may be in first gear, second gear etc.

Thus, if you need a word-level translation equivalent (instead of changing the structure of your translation to get around this item), one possibility would be gear number.

Example sentence(s):
  • Växeltalet som anges på förarens informationsskärm är växellådans aktuella växel.

    Reference: http://www.ifseurope.eu/manual/MY09_AK/09STS/04AKSWE45_STS.p...
Pertti Hietaranta
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not seem to fit context!
5 hrs
  -> If the tool is (sufficiently) different from the one whose manual I'm currently translating, you're probably right. In my case the tool just happens to have a gearbox with an indicator for the gear selected... Thanks for your comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: