PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

teli PU

English translation: bogie PU

15:49 Jun 20, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pallet trolley
Swedish term or phrase: teli PU
Online Ahlsell catalog item: https://www.ahlsell.se/10/forvaring--hantering/lyft--hanteri...

Description of a pallet trolley:
Gaffelbredd: 540 mm
Bredd: 540 mm
Djup: 1500 mm
Information: Hjuldiameter: teli PU

I would have expected to see a number after "wheel diameter" and have no idea what "teli" means. (I assume PU to be polyurethane).

British English, thanks for any ideas.
John Smith
Canada
English translation:bogie PU
Explanation:
It seems that rather than actually specifying a wheel diameter, this is simply repeating the wheel type - polyurethane bogie (rather than single) wheels.
Teli seems to be the Finnish for bogie (or boggie in Swedish).

Compare various links in relation to the SILVERSTONE 6615-1150 model:

SE - GAFFELLYFTVAGN SILVERSTONE 6615-1150 2500KG BOGGIE PU
• Hjul: Boggie, PU
https://www.ahlsell.se/10/forvaring--hantering/lyft--hanteri...
FI - HAARUKKAVAUNU 6615-1150 2500KG TELI PU
https://www.ahlsell.fi/34/tyokalut-ja-teollisuustuotteet/sai...
EN - 6615-900/1150
Steering Wheels - PU
Load wheels - Bogie PU
Polyurethane wheel = PU
(Table on page 4)
[See also the table on page 38 for platform trolleys, heading Wheel Diameter (mm / type), with entries 100 / solid / PU]
http://donar.messe.de/exhibitor/cemat/2016/S752914/silversto...

Teli (engl. bogie tai am.engl. truck)
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teli
A bogie (/ˈboʊɡi/ BOH-ghee) (in some senses called a truck in North American English) is a chassis or framework carrying wheels, attached to a vehicle, thus serving as a modular subassembly of wheels and axles.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bogie

Similar UK site

Pallet trucks
Single wheels or bogie wheels?
Single wheels are preferable on smooth floors and are also easier to turn with. These wheels are however subjected to wear. Bogie wheels work better on even floors. As the load is distributed over several wheels, individual wear is reduced (less load, less friction). Climbing wheels facilitate long-side handling of pallets.
http://www.gigant.co.uk/products/warehouse-transportation/pa...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2bogie PU
Alison MacG
1full PU
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
full PU


Explanation:
Just a guess - I think this is Finnish

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought Finnish as well since it is sprinkled throughout the Swedish elsewhere, but I don't speak it...Google translate says "truck" which still doesn't make good sense.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bogie PU


Explanation:
It seems that rather than actually specifying a wheel diameter, this is simply repeating the wheel type - polyurethane bogie (rather than single) wheels.
Teli seems to be the Finnish for bogie (or boggie in Swedish).

Compare various links in relation to the SILVERSTONE 6615-1150 model:

SE - GAFFELLYFTVAGN SILVERSTONE 6615-1150 2500KG BOGGIE PU
• Hjul: Boggie, PU
https://www.ahlsell.se/10/forvaring--hantering/lyft--hanteri...
FI - HAARUKKAVAUNU 6615-1150 2500KG TELI PU
https://www.ahlsell.fi/34/tyokalut-ja-teollisuustuotteet/sai...
EN - 6615-900/1150
Steering Wheels - PU
Load wheels - Bogie PU
Polyurethane wheel = PU
(Table on page 4)
[See also the table on page 38 for platform trolleys, heading Wheel Diameter (mm / type), with entries 100 / solid / PU]
http://donar.messe.de/exhibitor/cemat/2016/S752914/silversto...

Teli (engl. bogie tai am.engl. truck)
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teli
A bogie (/ˈboʊɡi/ BOH-ghee) (in some senses called a truck in North American English) is a chassis or framework carrying wheels, attached to a vehicle, thus serving as a modular subassembly of wheels and axles.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bogie

Similar UK site

Pallet trucks
Single wheels or bogie wheels?
Single wheels are preferable on smooth floors and are also easier to turn with. These wheels are however subjected to wear. Bogie wheels work better on even floors. As the load is distributed over several wheels, individual wear is reduced (less load, less friction). Climbing wheels facilitate long-side handling of pallets.
http://www.gigant.co.uk/products/warehouse-transportation/pa...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is awesome, thanks so much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search