PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Snäppe

English translation: spring latch

21:15 May 4, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Snäppe
Öppna pumpen genom att försiktigt lossa på snäppena med en liten pincett

This is machinery, and snäppe looks like a little button. Could snap fastener be used for machinery? I can't think of anything else.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:spring latch
Explanation:
should be it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-05-05 04:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry this is the link I meant

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=spring latch pic&tbm=isch&...
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring latch
Helena Grahn
3spring catch
George Hopkins


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring latch


Explanation:
should be it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-05-05 04:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry this is the link I meant

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=spring latch pic&tbm=isch&...


    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=a+mano+di+emergenza+significa&oq=a+mano+di+emergenza+significa&aqs=chrome..69i57.6220j0j8&sourceid=chrome&
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring catch


Explanation:
Many examples on Google images.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search