PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

en skjutande / dragande drift

English translation: a pushing or pulling action

15:28 Aug 30, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: en skjutande / dragande drift
Not sure how to translate this term.
From a screw conveyor user manual

Context:

Observera att skruven kan monteras med antingen skjutande eller dragande drift. Dragande drift an- vänds alltid tillsammans med skyddskorg. Skjutande alt. dragande tillsammans med inloppstratt.
Michael Purvis
English translation:a pushing or pulling action
Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-08-30 15:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...either a pushing or pulling action
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pushing or pulling action
George Hopkins
4pushing / pulling (operation)
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pushing or pulling action


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-08-30 15:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...either a pushing or pulling action

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Yep!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Deane.

agree  Tariq Khader (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Tariq.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushing / pulling (operation)


Explanation:
This provides some reading http://www.s2sindustries.com/products/shaftless-screw-spiral... where they use this suggestion.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search