slitmässing

English translation: wear brass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slitmässing
English translation:wear brass
Entered by: Patricia Nilsson

12:03 Jun 24, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machining av metal
Swedish term or phrase: slitmässing
I maskinen bearbetas koppar, mässing, slitmässing och sedan en tid även aluminium.
Patricia Nilsson
wear brass
Explanation:
Compare 'slitmetall' in Gullberg.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Worked well for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wear brass
George Hopkins
2brass for wear reduction
Ingemar Kinnmark


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brass for wear reduction


Explanation:
See reference below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-06-24 12:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English reference:

The main use of brass is for wear reduction...

Link: http://www.newport.com/servicesupport/Tutorials/default.aspx...


Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wear brass


Explanation:
Compare 'slitmetall' in Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Worked well for me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search