urslipad

English translation: ground off, ground out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:urslipad
English translation:ground off, ground out
Entered by: micawber_7

13:37 Apr 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding specifications
Swedish term or phrase: urslipad
Context:

Urslipade defekters storlek och placering dokumenteras på skiss eller med foto
micawber_7
United States
ground off, ground out
Explanation:
Depending on whether you are grinding off raised surface defects or grinding out indented defects, I would use:
The size and location of the defects that were ground out (or off) is to be documented on a sketch or via a photo.

Selected response from:

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grinded
Lars Jelking
3ground off, ground out
Janine Roberts


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground off, ground out


Explanation:
Depending on whether you are grinding off raised surface defects or grinding out indented defects, I would use:
The size and location of the defects that were ground out (or off) is to be documented on a sketch or via a photo.



Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinded


Explanation:
The sizes and locations of the grinded defects are to be documented by drawing or photo.


Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 224




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search