urslipning

English translation: prior sandings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:urslipning
English translation:prior sandings
Entered by: micawber_7

13:33 Apr 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding specifications
Swedish term or phrase: urslipning
Context:

Gjorda urslipningar kontrolleras med magnetpulver eller penetrant.
micawber_7
United States
prior sandings
Explanation:
Sandings done anytime before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 13:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or groundings
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grided area
Lars Jelking
3prior sandings
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior sandings


Explanation:
Sandings done anytime before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 13:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or groundings

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grided area


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 224




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search