slipa bort

English translation: grind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slipa bort
English translation:grind
Entered by: micawber_7

13:30 Apr 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding specifications
Swedish term or phrase: slipa bort
Text about welding specifications and repairs:

Defekter slipas bort fullständigt. Gjorda urslipningar kontrolleras med magnetpulver eller penetrant.
Urslipade defekters storlek och placering dokumenteras på skiss eller med foto
micawber_7
United States
grind
Explanation:
Since a grinder will probably be used for this I would tend to use grinding or grinding off in preference to sanding.
Selected response from:

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grind
Janine Roberts
3sand
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sand


Explanation:
are sanded off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 13:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grind

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grind


Explanation:
Since a grinder will probably be used for this I would tend to use grinding or grinding off in preference to sanding.

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hugh Curtis: Well, ehem, you saw my answer 30 mins before yours, right?
28 mins
  -> Sure, but I was just agreeing with you. I would have used grind anyway (and have many times in the past)

agree  Lars Jelking: I would go for this.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search