elhandsågsklingor

English translation: blades for handheld electric saws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:elhandsågsklingor
English translation:blades for handheld electric saws
Entered by: Charlesp

13:34 Mar 26, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: elhandsågsklingor
--a tool perhaps?
Charlesp
Sweden
blades for handheld electric saws
Explanation:
"Klinga" is Swedish for "blade", so I am rather confident about the definition. Better terms may exist though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-26 14:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Magnus beat me to this one.)
Selected response from:

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electric handsaw blades
George Hopkins
2 +2Blades for electric handsaw
Magnus Ølmheim
3blades for handheld electric saws
USER0059 (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blades for electric handsaw


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  USER0059 (X): "Klinga" is Swedish for "blade".
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blades for handheld electric saws


Explanation:
"Klinga" is Swedish for "blade", so I am rather confident about the definition. Better terms may exist though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-26 14:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Magnus beat me to this one.)

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric handsaw blades


Explanation:
A variation on a theme.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search