Reklamation

English translation: Claims (Dept. processing, etc)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Reklamation
English translation:Claims (Dept. processing, etc)

21:52 Jul 15, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-19 06:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Swedish term or phrase: Reklamation
I know that 'reklamation' means complaints, but in Sweden you can say that you work in reklamation, I don't think you would say that you work in complaints in English? Could it be Complains Handling, Complains Processing, or other?
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
Claims (Dept. processing, etc)
Explanation:
Straightforward
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you that's perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Claims (Dept. processing, etc)
Deane Goltermann
5Complaints Department
Charlesp


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Claims (Dept. processing, etc)


Explanation:
Straightforward

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you that's perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: - in BrE possibly in the 'claims section'...
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian!

agree  Charlesp: excellent choice!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Helen Johnson
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complaints Department


Explanation:
or "in Customer Complaints"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-16 06:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tate.org.uk/sites/default/files/styles/width-720...


    https://www.complaintsdepartment.com/
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search