målbild

English translation: Strategic objective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:målbild
English translation:Strategic objective
Entered by: sampat

07:01 Mar 4, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-08 05:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Leadership training course
Swedish term or phrase: målbild
Swedish to British English

"Vision, värdegrund och uppdrag styr målbilden"

"Forma en konsekvent målbild"
Jenny Tollet
Sweden
Strategic objective
Explanation:
This term was already translated by Sven Petersson in May 2006. Please refer to
http://sve.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/marketing_marke...
Please note that I do not claim any credit.
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
I still don't like it but I'll go with the majority. Thank you all for all the input
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Strategic objective
sampat
5 +2objectives
shewid
4long-term goal
Norskpro
4targets
Charlesp
4ideal
Richard Green
3Vision Statement or Mission Statement
svenskamerikan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal


Explanation:
I tend to find that "ideal" used as a noun works quite well in cases such as this.

I hope this helps.

/Richard

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Strategic objective


Explanation:
This term was already translated by Sven Petersson in May 2006. Please refer to
http://sve.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/marketing_marke...
Please note that I do not claim any credit.

sampat
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I still don't like it but I'll go with the majority. Thank you all for all the input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Lene Johansen: I understand that strategic objectives does not fit your mental picture of what målbild is, but it is what an American corporation would use in place of that term.
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objectives


Explanation:
In business, you set objectives.

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
1 hr

agree  Chris S: or maybe direction
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targets


Explanation:
I would say "targets" (or target, depending upon context and other information).


Or as an alternative, "targeted goals"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vision Statement or Mission Statement


Explanation:
...or just Vision or Mission. A Vision Statement includes what the company wants to accomplish in the future, while a Mission Statement includes values and goals at a present state.


    Reference: http://www.samples-help.org.uk/mission-statements/vision-sta...
svenskamerikan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Norskpro: I agree that 'vision' is a good term here.
2 hrs
  -> OK, thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term goal


Explanation:
...or overall goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-03-05 12:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or, to tie in with the company's vision, 'visionary goal'

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search