hålla ihop

English translation: promote

08:31 Jun 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Quote from newspaper article
Swedish term or phrase: hålla ihop
(Her) uppdrag är hålla ihop varumärket för ett av världens största och mest diversifierade konglomerat...

I understand this as meaning coordinate, administrate. Anyone with a better suggestion?
doatley
Norway
English translation:promote
Explanation:
A literal translation would be "preserve" or "uphold", but they both sound a little passive. "Hålla ihop" is of course jargon, but it is intended to convey a sense of active promotion.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promote
asptech
4assemble
Hugh Curtis
3harmonize
Charlesp


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promote


Explanation:
A literal translation would be "preserve" or "uphold", but they both sound a little passive. "Hålla ihop" is of course jargon, but it is intended to convey a sense of active promotion.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
4 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemble


Explanation:
Gather together

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: It's about a (Olymic Games' ?) brand. Not IKEA furniture.
8 hrs
  -> news to me Mac

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmonize


Explanation:
..bring together and harmonize...

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search