PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Namn Namnsson

English translation: First name, Surname

12:47 Feb 14, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Placeholder
Swedish term or phrase: Namn Namnsson
Hello

This is some kind of placeholder at the very end of a document for Mr X who has completed a training program.
I'm not sure how to render it in English
Is it just First name and Family name ?
Thanks
SafeTex
France
English translation:First name, Surname
Explanation:
Deane has a point, the answer depends on whether you are being asked to translate into American or British English.
If the first, I'm sure Dean's suggestion, John Doe, is fine, I don't speak that strange language! If the latter then I would strongly suggest "First name, Surname".
Selected response from:

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Grading comment
Went with this thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2First name, Surname
Paul Gratwick
4 +1John Doe/Joe Bloggs
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
John Doe/Joe Bloggs


Explanation:
The first is place holder in the US. The second seems to be for the UK, tho I'm not familiar with that strange language!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe_Bloggs

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: except also Jane Doe in the US and possibly 'Plain Jane' Bloggs in the UK.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian! Plain Jane... that's good too!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First name, Surname


Explanation:
Deane has a point, the answer depends on whether you are being asked to translate into American or British English.
If the first, I'm sure Dean's suggestion, John Doe, is fine, I don't speak that strange language! If the latter then I would strongly suggest "First name, Surname".

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Went with this thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: With Paul on this one.
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen: especially as it is gender neutral (like the Swedish), and I feel Joe Bloggs is slightly derogatory
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search