PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

yes box!

English translation: Yes indeed! (or something like that)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:yes box!
English translation:Yes indeed! (or something like that)
Entered by: SafeTex

10:51 Feb 12, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: yes box!
Hello

I have a text where the client sometimes uses a combination of English and Swedish
In FAQs
One question is (translated from Swedish by me): Do you have templates that I can use to design my layout?
and the answer is "***yes box***" (this is what the client actually answers word for word)

It's the box bit that I don't get

Can anyone help please?
SafeTex
France
Yes indeed! (or something like that)
Explanation:
Swedes say this a lot. See the reference I've posted. Alternatives would be Absolutely! Yeah man!, anything like that. but it basically means yes :)
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Matt
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes, sure!
Per-Erik Nordström
4Yes indeed! (or something like that)
Matt Bibby
3 -3Ja ruta
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes indeed! (or something like that)


Explanation:
Swedes say this a lot. See the reference I've posted. Alternatives would be Absolutely! Yeah man!, anything like that. but it basically means yes :)


    https://www.corren.se/kultur-noje/sprakspalten/yes-box-allright-ett-gammalt-skamt-6401816.aspx
Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Matt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, sure!


Explanation:
Old Swedish expression.


    Reference: http://www.copypanthers.se/yes-box/
Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Ja ruta


Explanation:
If referring to a box in which you tick or write Yes.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Wrong language
1 hr
  -> Is the client using the 'wrong' language when he says (quote) yes box?

disagree  Agneta Pallinder: I disagree altogether. The explanation Per-Erik refers to is good. I remember as a kid in Sweden using "jäs, box, ålrajt" as a way of feeling as tough as Pippi Longstocking, and not really paying much attention to what the words were.
3 hrs
  -> Do you disagree altogether or not at all?

disagree  Anna Herbst: I agree with Agneta.
12 hrs
  -> Perhaps the Asker can sort this out. Apparently the client uses both Swedish and English in his text. Is his English bit, ie, 'yes box', referring to a template in the form of a square or a box?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search