besittningsskydd

English translation: security of tenure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:besittningsskydd
English translation:security of tenure
Entered by: Charlesp

19:57 Jun 10, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: besittningsskydd
I know what besittningsskyddet is, but wondering if a standard term has been adopted for this in the Swedish context.

Referring to direkta besittningsskyddet (bostadshyresgäster

en hyresgäst har rätt att förlänga det tidsbegränsade hyresavtalet

Ref: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Besittningsskydd
Charlesp
Sweden
security of tenure
Explanation:
This is what I found once upon a time, and have used since.

Here's a reference
http://www.diva-portal.se/smash/record.jsf?faces-redirect=tr...

You can also search "besittningsskydd" + "security of tenure"
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security of tenure
Deane Goltermann
4tenant extinction guarantee
Paul Lambert
4protected tenancy
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected tenancy


Explanation:
Svensk/engelsk ordlista för Sveriges Domstolar


    https://www.domstol.se/om-sveriges-domstolar/for-professionella-aktorer/svenskengelsk-ordlista-for-sveriges-domstolar/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security of tenure


Explanation:
This is what I found once upon a time, and have used since.

Here's a reference
http://www.diva-portal.se/smash/record.jsf?faces-redirect=tr...

You can also search "besittningsskydd" + "security of tenure"

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent, and precise, and Good reference!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Adrian MM.: rings bells, ha, ha! https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/real-estate/18...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian! Good reference!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenant extinction guarantee


Explanation:
And then IATE offers the above. Admittedly my suggestion has a rather sinister nuance to it, if taken out of context.

Like before, I think all these suggestions are perfectly good.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search