utryckning

English translation: dispatch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utryckning
English translation:dispatch
Entered by: Patricia Nilsson

13:45 Mar 30, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / the police
Swedish term or phrase: utryckning
When the police or a special task force are/is sent out to break into someone's home, for example for a drug bust.
Patricia Nilsson
dispatch
Explanation:
One possibility, as in "Police were dispatched to the scene of the crime."
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turnout , emergency response/callout
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +2dispatch
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispatch


Explanation:
One possibility, as in "Police were dispatched to the scene of the crime."

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Cynthia Coan
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cynthia.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnout , emergency response/callout


Explanation:
turnout , emergency response, emergency callout.
These can all be used.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sans22 (X)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search