protokollförare

English translation: keeper of the minutes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:protokollförare
English translation:keeper of the minutes
Entered by: Paul Lambert

20:54 Feb 24, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / arbetsdomstolen
Swedish term or phrase: protokollförare
Närvarande: Kalle Andersson, ordförande och protokollförare
aventura22
Sweden
keeper of the minutes
Explanation:
I presume from the context that this text is about a board meeting. You have a chairman, a keeper of the minutes and then later the minutes are adjusted by a scrutiniser appointed to verify the minutes.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3keeper of the minutes
Paul Lambert
5minute taker
Agneta Pallinder
5person taking minutes
LilianNekipelov
5chair and recorder of the minutes
Charlesp
4 +1recording clerk
Deane Goltermann
3record keeper / registrar
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recording clerk


Explanation:
Usually

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Donald!

neutral  Charlesp: Could be, but as he is also the Chairman, he is not a "clerk." I.E. he is performing two functions, but doesn't hold the title of the second function. I read the sentence as discussing one person, Kalle is the judge and the recording clerk.
8 hrs
  -> I read the sentence as discussing three people, Kalle, the judge, and the recording clerk who does the real work.

neutral  Anna Herbst: One of Norstedt's translations, agreed, but isn't "minute taker" a more appropriate term here when the one person is both chairing the meeting and taking minutes?
11 hrs
  -> My presumption is that the context is a court ruling describing the proceedings. This term is from the Swedish court glossary. Are you saying I misread the context! ;O

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record keeper / registrar


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
8 hrs

disagree  Anna Herbst: Protokollförare is the one taking notes during a meeting. Your suggestions denote people in very different roles.
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keeper of the minutes


Explanation:
I presume from the context that this text is about a board meeting. You have a chairman, a keeper of the minutes and then later the minutes are adjusted by a scrutiniser appointed to verify the minutes.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deane Goltermann: I'll agree for your context, but this question says the context is 'Arbetsdomstolen', where the ordföranden is the presiding judge!
19 mins
  -> Thanks. Admittedly I am not very familiar with such things as "arbetsdomstolen", but I got the impression that it was not really a court, but rather a kind of panel with arbitrary powers and not subject to the same rules of evidence as in real courts.

agree  Nils Andersson
40 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Charlesp: Could be, but as he is also the Chairman, he is not a "clerk." I.E. he is performing two functions, but doesn't hold the title of the second function. Anyway, that's my opinion.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anna Herbst: Without further context, and given the fact that the one person performs the two functions, this looks just right.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris S: Yes, I don't think this is referring to a court, judges don't take minutes...
11 hrs
  -> THanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chair and recorder of the minutes


Explanation:
chair and "recorder of the minutes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-02-25 05:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be said as keeping the "Pro Forma Minutes of Order" but not the "Court Reporter"

legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Minutes
www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/nyc/family/minutes.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-02-25 06:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acually, I am not sure about "chair." He could be the "president" of the court.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
person taking minutes


Explanation:
Especially in this context, who took minutes.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minute taker


Explanation:
Seems the least cumbersome expression - lots of Google examples even if you exclude Ben McGarvey https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="minute taker"

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search