andrahandyrkande

English translation: secondary claim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:andrahandyrkande
English translation:secondary claim
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

10:00 Feb 21, 2014
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: andrahandyrkande
It's a negotiation about contamination limits:

"Om trenden i samtliga mätningarna under de senaste 12 månaderna överstiger
30 kg nickel, 10 kg kadmium och/eller 3 kg kobolt skall åtgärder vidtagas inom
2 månader från det att senaste mätresultatet blev känt.

Vid huvudförhandlingen ingavs ett andrahandsyrkande med 20, 10 resp. 2 kg."
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
secondary claim
Explanation:
Here is a suggestion based on this translation. I have found other references to the Eng term, which may help you in defining it.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secondary claim
Deane Goltermann
4second-hand claim
Cynthia Coan
3alternative claim
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary claim


Explanation:
Here is a suggestion based on this translation. I have found other references to the Eng term, which may help you in defining it.



    Reference: http://www.jpinfonet.se/files/107/1070311/%C3%96%201245-01_e...
    Reference: http://www.jpinfonet.se/files/107/1070311/HDO_%C3%961245-01....
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nils!

disagree  Sven Petersson: The Asker's case is an Alternative Pleading; the case in your references is not. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alternative_pleading
4 hrs
  -> You know the askers context? Alternate pleadings are claims that can be mutually exclusive--one claim (based on intent) would exclude a second claim (based on negligence). As to the askers context you seem to claim too much! This is better as a reference.

agree  Helen Johnson: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/dl/free/0073521914/450...
4 days
  -> Thanks, Helen! Nice reference

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative claim


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-02-21 16:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=sv,en&lang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-02-21 17:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

and

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Deane Goltermann: Your EU ref. discussed 'alternative head of claim' -- somewhat different than your suggestion, and the Swe is a translation of that. Where does this term fit in your legal reasoning (http://www.ne.se/alternativt-yrkande)? Define the asker's Swe term?
4 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second-hand claim


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search