Spikning

English translation: service by affixing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Spikning
English translation:service by affixing
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

14:37 Aug 31, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Service of process
Swedish term or phrase: Spikning
I have not context myself but have found this definition by the Swe Kronofogdenmynd --
"Delgivningen – spikningen - är utförd när
underrättelsen har lämnats i delgivningsmottagarens
brevlåda. Saknas brevlåda kan underrättelsen fästas på
dörren eller på lämplig plats i anslutning till hans
eller hennes hemvist. Dagen när detta sker är
delgivningstidpunkten.

I will not accept 'Nailing'
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
"nail and mail"
Explanation:
Seems to be what you're looking for:

http://www.wisegeek.org/what-are-the-rules-governing-summons...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-08-31 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here comes more:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Service of Pro...

Methods of Service
... Some states permit service by affixing the summons and complaint to the entrance of the defendant's home or place of business and then mailing a copy of the papers to that individual at his last known address. This method is often called "nail and mail" service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-08-31 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spikade jag det? :) ;) (lol, kunde bara inte låta bli)
Selected response from:

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again! You did nail it!! lol :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spiking
George Hopkins
3pinning up or posting up (as alternative service)
Adrian MM. (X)
3"nail and mail"
J Tomkowicz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"nail and mail"


Explanation:
Seems to be what you're looking for:

http://www.wisegeek.org/what-are-the-rules-governing-summons...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-08-31 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here comes more:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Service of Pro...

Methods of Service
... Some states permit service by affixing the summons and complaint to the entrance of the defendant's home or place of business and then mailing a copy of the papers to that individual at his last known address. This method is often called "nail and mail" service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-08-31 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spikade jag det? :) ;) (lol, kunde bara inte låta bli)

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again! You did nail it!! lol :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This says I have to wait 24 hrs to award the points, but thanks for the tip!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiking


Explanation:
How about spiking a message or summons to the door?
I believe President Kennedy received one once...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion! Kennedy wasn't the middle ages!!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinning up or posting up (as alternative service)


Explanation:
BrE: substituted service now - since the 1998 civ.il justice reforms - service by alternative means cribbed off the AmE service by an alternative method.

NB pin-up G/hits land only girl posters.



    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Methods+of+Ser...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search