viss man eller viss man eller order

English translation: registered holder, or registered holder or order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:viss man eller viss man eller order
English translation:registered holder, or registered holder or order
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

15:15 Apr 25, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation / Corporate / Securities
Swedish term or phrase: viss man eller viss man eller order
I came across this phrase but somehow I'm drawing a blank: "viss man eller viss man eller order..." It sounds like a stock phrase (am I correct?).

It appears in the following sentence:

[...] ett bevis som ger innehavaren, viss man eller viss man eller order rätt att teckna nya aktier i bolaget mot betalning i pengar.
Christian Schoenberg
United States
registered holder, or registered holder or order
Explanation:
A guess, after some research, and more context woudl help.

In this context I think that 'innehavare' means 'bearer', and "viss man" could mean 'registered holder of share', and "viss man eller order" could mean 'registered holder of share or order'. The latter is a rather strange construction, but many examples on Google, and "or order" seems to mean a person nominated by the registered holder, in other words "to the order of the registered holder".

However,I have never come across this phrase before, and my confidence is low. But I am sure you are right that it is a stock phrase, and certainly not a typo. See the ref for some elucidation

Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Yes, that did help somewhat. Thanks so much Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2registered holder, or registered holder or order
Peter Linton
1none - viss man eller order...
lo nathamundi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
none - viss man eller order...


Explanation:

are you sure it's not just a typo?

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm 99.9% sure it's not a typo, because the same construction occurs at least four times.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registered holder, or registered holder or order


Explanation:
A guess, after some research, and more context woudl help.

In this context I think that 'innehavare' means 'bearer', and "viss man" could mean 'registered holder of share', and "viss man eller order" could mean 'registered holder of share or order'. The latter is a rather strange construction, but many examples on Google, and "or order" seems to mean a person nominated by the registered holder, in other words "to the order of the registered holder".

However,I have never come across this phrase before, and my confidence is low. But I am sure you are right that it is a stock phrase, and certainly not a typo. See the ref for some elucidation




    Reference: http://eagletraders.com/advice/securities/note.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Yes, that did help somewhat. Thanks so much Peter.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search