inkoppling

English translation: incorporation/incorporating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inkoppling
English translation:incorporation/incorporating
Entered by: dmesnier

11:21 Jan 28, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Collective agreement/business transfer
Swedish term or phrase: inkoppling
Hi - I'm trying to verify the correct English translation of inkoppling, normally connection, but in this case used with regard to collective agreements during a business transfer. It appears in communication from Svensk Handel to the two companies involved in the transfer.

It appears as follows:

Vi behöver ett godkännande från bolagets VD/behörig firmatecknare att ni godkänner inkopplingen av avtalet.
Ni kan antingen skriva ut, signera, och därefter scanna tillbaka handlingen i vändande mail, eller så skriver ni under handlingen och sänder till handläggarens angivna adress.
Så fort vi fått svar från behörig firmatecknare hanterar vi ärendet.
Eftersom företaget har medlemskap i Svensk Handel hanterar vi inkopplingen.

Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
incorporation/incorporating
Explanation:
From your other question this involves combining two collective agreements from separate companies to cover a single new corporate (takeover) entity. I'd say they are incorporating portions of the one collective agreement into the applicable agreement for the new entity (buyer).
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incorporation/incorporating
Deane Goltermann
4activation
George Hopkins
3engagement
Paul Lambert
3adopting
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement


Explanation:
Just one option. "Engagement" comes to mind immediately.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation


Explanation:
... activation of the agreement

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adopting


Explanation:
As in "we need the company's CEO ... to confirm that you are adopting the agreement", or something along those lines.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporation/incorporating


Explanation:
From your other question this involves combining two collective agreements from separate companies to cover a single new corporate (takeover) entity. I'd say they are incorporating portions of the one collective agreement into the applicable agreement for the new entity (buyer).

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search