https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/law-contracts/5753356-help-to-improve-translation.html

Help to improve translation

English translation: By (virtue of) entering into this Agreement..., the Client does appoint ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Genom ingående av Avtalet ...uppdrar Kunden åt
English translation:By (virtue of) entering into this Agreement..., the Client does appoint ...
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

19:24 Jan 14, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Help to improve translation
Genom ingående av Avtalet med Visma Commerce uppdrar Kunden åt Visma Commerce att för Kundens räkning, i enlighet med den användarprofil som lagts upp för Kunden, söka, hämta och motta information om offentliga upphandlingar för eget bruk.

When concluding the Contract with Visma Commerce the Customer instructs Visma Commerce on behalf of the Customer, in accordance with the user profiles that have been set up for the Customer, to search, download, and receive information on public tenders for their own use.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
By (virtue of) entering into this Agreement..., the Client does appoint ...
Explanation:
uppdra > also task or commission.

The opening needs to be right, including for a possible glossary entry.


Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1By (virtue of) entering into this Agreement..., the Client does appoint ...
Adrian MM. (X)
4A bit more juggling
JaneD
4Just a bit of jiggling around
Richard Green


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a bit of jiggling around


Explanation:
Hi Helena,

Just my thoughts about this - I often find we can do away with a lot of the repetition of the parties (but that's up to you). Other than that, it's just a case of changing the structure a little.

When concluding the Contract with Visma Commerce the Customer instructs Visma Commerce to search, download, and receive information on public tenders on its behalf for its own use, in accordance with the user profiles that have been set up for the Customer.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A bit more juggling


Explanation:
"By entering into a Contract with Visma Commerce, the Customer instructs Visma Commerce to search for, collect and receive information on public procurements on behalf of the Customer and for the Customer’s own use, and in accordance with the Customer’s user profile."

Whichever option you choose, I'd definitely change "When concluding..." to "By concluding" or something similar to reflect the conditional nature of the source text.

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genom ingående av Avtalet ...uppdrar Kunden åt
By (virtue of) entering into this Agreement..., the Client does appoint ...


Explanation:
uppdra > also task or commission.

The opening needs to be right, including for a possible glossary entry.




Example sentence(s):
  • by entering into a special agreement to submit the dispute to the Court

    Reference: http://www.icj-cij.org/court/index.php?p1=1&p2=6
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Tack, tack, merci and many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: