överförmyndarspärrat bankkonto

English translation: account blocked by the chief guardian

16:59 Aug 3, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Allowance
Swedish term or phrase: överförmyndarspärrat bankkonto
The term occurs in a letter regarding the payment of an allowance:

Bidraget skall betalas till hans överförmyndarspärrat bankkonto.

Thank you!
micawber_7
United States
English translation:account blocked by the chief guardian
Explanation:
"chief guardian" is used by a government website related to "överförmyndare".

"chief guardian" is also the term used in the "Glossary for the Courts of Sweden" (second link below)
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2account blocked by the chief guardian
Leif Ohman
4 +1bank account frozen by the (US & UK) Public Guardian (Can) and Trustee
Adrian MM. (X)
2account blocked by the supervisor of guardians
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
account blocked by the supervisor of guardians


Explanation:
AFAIK there is no specific word in English for överförmyndare

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account blocked by the chief guardian


Explanation:
"chief guardian" is used by a government website related to "överförmyndare".

"chief guardian" is also the term used in the "Glossary for the Courts of Sweden" (second link below)


Example sentence(s):
  • "... we inspect the chief guardians... "

    Reference: http://www.lansstyrelsen.se/stockholm/En/manniska-och-samhal...
    Reference: http://www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Ordlista/svensk-engelsk_...
Leif Ohman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna

agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank account frozen by the (US & UK) Public Guardian (Can) and Trustee


Explanation:
Scotland agains has a different officer, whilst there are indications that the asker is in the US, so may be after AmE > Office of Puiblic Guardian and Elder Rights.

Chief Guardian is indeed the textbook, neutral Swenglish term for Chiefs and Indians.


    Reference: http://https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/office-of...
    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/doas/home/pubguard.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro: British: Public guardian / American: Superior guardian , according to my dictionaries
20 hrs
  -> Thanks - for the Superior Guardian lead.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search