...till upphörande vid det kalenderarsskifte

English translation: give notice of termination (to terminate clauses...) expiring at the end of the year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:...till upphörande vid det kalenderarsskifte
English translation:give notice of termination (to terminate clauses...) expiring at the end of the year
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

14:27 Feb 27, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Koncernavtal
Swedish term or phrase: ...till upphörande vid det kalenderarsskifte
I don't quite understand this phrase:

Vardera parten äger fritt uppsäga punkterna 7, 8 och 9 av detta avtal till upphörande vid det kalenderårsskifte som infaller närmast efter det tre månader förflutit från det uppsägning ägde rum
Florin Hulubei
give notice of termination (to terminate clauses...) expiring at the end of the year
Explanation:
Don't forget the uppsäga. The termination takes effect on the day after cf. in EN leases give notice to quit expiring = paradoxically, taking effect at the end of the year when the premises need to be quit.

My similar answer was torpedoed last time. I hope it won't be this time.



Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1give notice of termination (to terminate clauses...) expiring at the end of the year
Adrian MM. (X)
4termination effective as of the end of the calendar year
Marie Christine Skrutkowska
4"for termination as of December 31 of the year"
Deane Goltermann
4upon expiry at the end of the calendar year
Richard Green


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon expiry at the end of the calendar year


Explanation:
I hope this suggestion helps.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deane Goltermann: Have to disagree here Richard -- 'upon' doesn't give the right timing, I'd say.
23 mins
  -> No problem! I was erring between a few options, but settled for 'upon' in the end.

agree  George Hopkins: But: ...to expire...
32 mins
  -> Thanks George. I see what you mean.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"for termination as of December 31 of the year"


Explanation:
I'd say the parties' right is to provide notice of termination of these clauses and the termination will not become effective until the end of the year that occurs after a three month notice period.

Am pretty sure Richard, let's double check...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: To pick hairs, isn't it termination as of 1 January?!
13 mins
  -> Hairs should be picked! Was focusing on the other end of the term.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uppsäga till upphörande vid det kalenderårsskifte
give notice of termination (to terminate clauses...) expiring at the end of the year


Explanation:
Don't forget the uppsäga. The termination takes effect on the day after cf. in EN leases give notice to quit expiring = paradoxically, taking effect at the end of the year when the premises need to be quit.

My similar answer was torpedoed last time. I hope it won't be this time.






    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law%3A_contract...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: ok
4 days
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination effective as of the end of the calendar year


Explanation:
Either party may give notice of termination in relation to clauses 7, 8 and 9 of this agreement, with termination effective as of the end of the calendar year....



Marie Christine Skrutkowska
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search