klickisar

English translation: click magnets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klickisar
English translation:click magnets
Entered by: Richard Green

07:38 Aug 27, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Swedish term or phrase: klickisar
I'm looking for a short and snappy English term for "klickisar".

An example of the word in context can be found here http://www.svt.se/nyheter/regionalt/smaland/har-ar-arets-kli...

Thanks in advance for your ideas!
Richard Green
United Kingdom
click magnets
Explanation:
An idea... as in http://blog.crazyegg.com/2015/05/20/click-magnets/
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
I went with this. I think it works well, is snappy, and can be largely understood even by non-native speakers of English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1click magnets
Deane Goltermann
4top clicks
Lisa Del Pap (X)
3most-clicked articles
Thomas Johansson
2Clickbait
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
click magnets


Explanation:
An idea... as in http://blog.crazyegg.com/2015/05/20/click-magnets/

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I went with this. I think it works well, is snappy, and can be largely understood even by non-native speakers of English.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm, this is nice. I like this :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I'll attach myself to that.
9 hrs
  -> :-) you find it attracting, but not polarizing?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most-clicked articles


Explanation:
A less snappy alternative that should work fine in many contexts.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Clickbait


Explanation:
Just so you have another option....however I think clickbait is often used in a negative way (implies sensationalist content rather than just popular content) so it doesn't seem to fit your context.
The source tem is neutral or positive.

Example sentence(s):
  • The definition of click bait is an website article with a subject that will cause controversy, used to get readers to click through on the Internet to that website.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clickbait
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top clicks


Explanation:
Short, sweet and popular. If you search <"top clicks" news> or '<"top clicks Google"> you get over a million hits. I'm pretty sure that a click magnet is content that is specifically created to sell or draw attention, while your context is simply the most-clicked stories.

Lisa Del Pap (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search