blänkare

English translation: short notice (in news media)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blänkare
English translation:short notice (in news media)
Entered by: Lars Jelking

06:42 May 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / newspapers
Swedish term or phrase: blänkare
from a novel.

what is a 'blänkare' in newspaper lingo?

det hade visserligen förekommit en blänkare om mordet när det var färskt, för en vecka sedan, men det rörde sig bara om femton rader inne i tidningen.
lo nathamundi
United States
short notice
Explanation:
I believe is the most used.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
thank you lars. thank you also george hopkins.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[short] newspaper item
George Hopkins
5short notice
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[short] newspaper item


Explanation:
A few lines of information in a newspaper.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short notice


Explanation:
I believe is the most used.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you lars. thank you also george hopkins.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search