verksamhetsnära

English translation: business-oriented

16:46 Jun 14, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / General description of operations
Swedish term or phrase: verksamhetsnära
Have use a couple of variations in the heat of deadlines, but am not really satisfied. Looking for how others have dealt with this term that I've only recently begun to encounter.

'Stark tillväxt för **verksamhetsnära** IT-tjänster'

'Marknaden för **verksamhetsnära** IT tjänster'

De mest prioriterade **verksamhetsnära** investeringarna är
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
English translation:business-oriented
Explanation:
"...gör en avgränsning mellan verksamhetsnära och IT-nära förvaltning, där
den IT-nära förvaltningen har som huvudsyfte att tillgängliggöra och underhålla IT-komponenter, och den verksamhetsnära förvaltningen..." (see quote below)
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4user-related IT
Charlesp
4practice-based
Charlesp
3 +1business-oriented
Leif Ohman
3business critical
David Rumsey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business critical


Explanation:
business-critical or business-related.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business-oriented


Explanation:
"...gör en avgränsning mellan verksamhetsnära och IT-nära förvaltning, där
den IT-nära förvaltningen har som huvudsyfte att tillgängliggöra och underhålla IT-komponenter, och den verksamhetsnära förvaltningen..." (see quote below)

Example sentence(s):
  • den verksamhetsnära förvaltningen ansvarar för att objektet uppfyller verksamhetens behov av stöd.
  • BUSINESS-ORIENTED IT. Companies no longer work on ‘pure’ IT projects.

    Reference: http://www.bth.se/gits/gits.nsf/sidor/systemforvaltning
    Reference: http://www.executionconsulting.dk/forretningsorienteret-it-u...
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this suggestion ... was what the customer wanted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice-based


Explanation:
Here is another alternative.

Based on a university course "Verksamhetsnära forskning"
which is "Practice based research" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-06-15 12:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(apologies for the delayed response)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good one for university and research contexts... have put it in my 'to-use-in-the-future- list...


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user-related IT


Explanation:
I have another suggestion, particular to this context:

User-Related IT

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search