förutsättningsteknik

English translation: critical technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förutsättningsteknik
English translation:critical technology
Entered by: ScanTran

09:33 Jan 28, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) /
Swedish term or phrase: förutsättningsteknik
Term appears in the following context "XXX tillhandahåller en förutsättningsteknik med funktioner som säker åtkomst, anslutning och tillgänglighet till organisationer i samhället som arbetar med allmän ordning, säkerhet eller hälsa."
ScanTran
prerequisites technique
Explanation:
:-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prerequisites technique
George Hopkins
3assumption technique
Richard Green
2critical technology
Chris S


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumption technique


Explanation:
The reference below is not exactly the same as your context, but "assumption technique" is a recognised term, and seems to fit well with the IT context that you state.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://mailer.fsu.edu/~tchapin/garnet-tchapin/urp5261/topics...
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prerequisites technique


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
16 mins
  -> Thank you...

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
critical technology


Explanation:
The previous answers don't make sense to me. I read this as a teknik that is a forutsättning for the provision of essential public services and is therefore critical. Does this make sense in the context?

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search