föranleddes

English translation: was due to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:föranleddes
English translation:was due to
Entered by: m_a_a_

09:27 Oct 30, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / TFA
Swedish term or phrase: föranleddes
Olycksfall vid färd till eller från arbetsstället räknas som olycksfall i arbetet, om färden föranleddes av och stod i nära samband med arbetet (färdolycksfall).

What would be the recommended verb/phrase to use in this context?
m_a_a_
Greece
was due to
Explanation:
I'd say this is the more common way to say this way to say this.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Given the consensus of the community, and with regard to the context of my question, I give you the points. I'd like to note, however, that the implicit juxtaposition between anledning & orsak, which was surely not even intended in this case, is lost. But that's an altogether different story, I guess...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was due to
Deane Goltermann
4was occasioned by
Agneta Pallinder
3 +1was caused by
Norskpro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was caused by


Explanation:
...

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was due to


Explanation:
I'd say this is the more common way to say this way to say this.

Example sentence(s):
  • was due and closely related to work
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Given the consensus of the community, and with regard to the context of my question, I give you the points. I'd like to note, however, that the implicit juxtaposition between <i>anledning</i> & <i>orsak</i>, which was surely not even intended in this case, is lost. But that's an altogether different story, I guess...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Also similar to föranleddes in style, a bit bureaucratic.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Agneta!

agree  Charlesp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was occasioned by


Explanation:
Another option.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search