drulletillägg

English translation: accidental damage cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:drulletillägg
English translation:accidental damage cover
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:02 Nov 27, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / electrical
Swedish term or phrase: drulletillägg
Example taken from Google:
Produktförsäkringar på hemelektronik kan ofta vara onödiga, särskilt om man har ett **drulletillägg** till sin hemförsäkring.
Advice appreciated asap.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
accidental damage cover
Explanation:
See here: http://www.confused.com/home-insurance/articles/home-insuran...

Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accidental damage cover
Agneta Pallinder
5all risk coverage
Sven Petersson
4personal possessions coverage
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental damage cover


Explanation:
See here: http://www.confused.com/home-insurance/articles/home-insuran...



Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson: If intended for the U.S., use "coverage" instead of cover.
5 mins
  -> Good point Donald - thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all risk coverage


Explanation:
drulletillägg = allrisktillägg => all risk coverage


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_insurance
    Reference: http://www.if.se/web/se/privat/radochtips/ordlista/pages/all...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal possessions coverage


Explanation:
I'll add this to the list of possibilities. As with many insurance translation questions, you really need to identify exactly what is being referred to: is this an insurance contract you're working on (so you can identify exactly what things, and what events are covered?), or is this a blog where someone is generally giving an opinion.

Generally 'drulletillägg' is an extra option for home insurance, and generally all home insurance covers 'accidental damage'. The extra comes in specifying what more is covered for accidental damage. As Sven rightly indicates, 'drulleförsäkring' is equated with 'allriskförsäkring'. The definition question is what (types of things, and types of incidents) is being covered and where (in the home, or elsewhere). As in the references below (and http://kundservice.trygghansa.se/jag-har-rakat-ut-for-en-sto... These refer to items covered, as in mobile phones, etc. and where, as in lost outside the home.

This reference (http://www.churchill.com/home-insurance/extras) provides some good reading to differentiate various 'optional extras'. This gives you a clearer idea of the different covers offered (at least in the UK). You can find a lot of hits for all these terms, so pleasant reading.

Then you have my favorite for the US, 'Blanket coverage'... sounds cosy (http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/blanket_insurance.asp)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-27 15:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is 'Cover', sorry for that oversight.


    Reference: http://www.lararforsakringarbloggen.se/?p=7010
    https://www.compricer.se/forsakring/hem/page/drulle
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search