hffd

English translation: Renewal date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hffd (huvudförfallodag)
English translation:Renewal date
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:30 Sep 6, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / general insurance
Swedish term or phrase: hffd
Abbreviation - can't think for the life of me what it might stand for.
Typical Google example:
Olycksfall fritid men med. SA Open, med **hffd** 1 maj,....
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Renewal date
Explanation:
Huvudförfallodag in Swedish as in Charles' reference to Trygg Hansa.

At least in Australia, the corresponding term is renewal date:
"The renewal date for your insurance policy is based on the date you agreed with the insurer that the policy would take effect when you first signed up".

The same term is used to explain insurance on about.com, a US based site:
"An insurance renewal is the standard length of time an insurance policy is in effect without the insurance company adjusting your rate".

If you do not renew your policy by the renewal date it expires.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Renewal date
Anna Herbst
4huvudförfallodag > expiration date
Charles Ek
4 -1main due date
Norskpro
4 -1expiration date of the group insurance policy
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expiration date of the group insurance policy


Explanation:
hffd = huvudförfallodag

Det torde röra sig om en gruppförsäkring och "huvud-" anger att det syftas på ett datum i gruppavtalet och inte på ett datum i ett enskilt avtal som täckts av gruppavtalet (huvudavtalet).

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: There's no indication this involves the group vs. individual policy distinction. See the various links I have posted in my answer for fuller explication of why this is just "expiration date". Google is indeed my friend: http://tinyurl.com/o36fso6
49 mins
  -> The indication is "huvud-"!!! Google is your friend; have a go!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
main due date


Explanation:
I found what hffd means: huvudförfallodag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-06 09:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.manulife.com.my/life/pages/lifeinsuranceterminolo...


    Reference: http://www.husbilsklubben.se/forums/t36849/
Norskpro
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: This would never be used in English in this insurance context. And yes, I'm sure, just as you will be when you read the text at the links I posted in my own answer. This term has nothing to do with dates for premium payment.
3 mins
  -> Are you sure?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huvudförfallodag > expiration date


Explanation:
See the link for Swedish explanation. It's "expiration date" in the U.S. (not "renewal date" in the context of the Swedish term).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-06 09:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For anyone who thinks there's a group aspect impliciit in this term, I commend to your attention this from a tiny outfit called Trygg-Hansa:

"Huvudförfallodag
Huvudförfallodag är den dag då en försäkringstagares avtal med försäkringsbolaget endera löper ut eller förlängs. I samband med huvudförfallodag har försäkringsgivaren även möjlighet att ändra försäkringspremien eller försäkringsvillkoren för avtalad försäkring."
http://www.trygghansa.se/om-trygghansa/ordlista/g-i/pages/hu...


    https://www.insplanet.com/ordlista/huvudförfallodag/
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You forgot to translate the "huvud-". Addendum: Your libertymutural glossary does not seem to contain any information relevant for the translation of "hffd".
54 mins
  -> You forgot that you're not familiar with insurance terminology in English. See http://www.libertymutual.com/insurance-glossary for an example. Still confused? See the Trygg-Hansa link I provided and the other one.

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Charles' references are compelling.
3 hrs

neutral  Anna Herbst: Expiry date outside the US, but renewal date is closer to the Swedish term.
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Renewal date


Explanation:
Huvudförfallodag in Swedish as in Charles' reference to Trygg Hansa.

At least in Australia, the corresponding term is renewal date:
"The renewal date for your insurance policy is based on the date you agreed with the insurer that the policy would take effect when you first signed up".

The same term is used to explain insurance on about.com, a US based site:
"An insurance renewal is the standard length of time an insurance policy is in effect without the insurance company adjusting your rate".

If you do not renew your policy by the renewal date it expires.



    Reference: http://understandinsurance.com.au/review-and-renew
    Reference: http://carinsurance.about.com/od/PolicyFundamentals/a/What-I...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Ek: While it's possible this might be used, I took the specific example here to involve a claim. It's more likely in that instance to be expiration/expiry, I think.
7 hrs
  -> When the insurance expires, will you renew it? If not (as might be the case with travel insurance) it would be expiry date, but most of the time the insurance is renewed, don't you agree? And it has nothing to do with a claim as I understand it.

agree  Chris S
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search